Best of the best in Tucson's Rodeo Parade - Tucson News Now

Best of the best in Tucson's Rodeo Parade

Posted: Updated:
Winner of the Music category - the Tucson Boys Chorus (Source: See, Snap, Send It/Bob Rohr) Winner of the Music category - the Tucson Boys Chorus (Source: See, Snap, Send It/Bob Rohr)
TUCSON, AZ (Tucson News Now) -

Each year the Tucson Rodeo Parade Committee hands out awards for the best representation of that category.  Winners for 2014 are:

CURT SULLIVAN SWEEPSTAKES AWARD - Hog Eye Sheehan Ranch

CHAIRMAN'S AWARD - Old Pueblo Vintage Fire Brigade               

JUDGES AWARD - Maverick Auction Service LLC

BAND 

Paul Grimes Outstanding Music Award - Catalina Foothills High School Band

Bucky Steele Outstanding Marching Band Award - Tucson High Magnet School Band

BEST MOUNTED WESTERN MALE                             

First Place - Flint Freeman; Second Place - Andrew C Revering

BEST MOUNTED WESTERN FEMALE                        

First Place - Carol Jennings; Second Place - Laura Balderson

ROYALTY                                                            

First Place - Benson Butterfield Rodeo Queen; Second Place - Miss Teen Navajo 2013-2014

MATCHED RIDING PAIR                                               

First Place - Crazy Heart Ranch LLC; Second Place - Nick Tellez & Tammi Coles

FAMILY GROUP                                                               

First Place - Stonehaven Farm; Second Place - Loren Sheldon Family and Friends

WESTERN RIDING GROUP                                                           

First Place - El Paso County Sheriff's Posse; Second Place - VFW Rangers Mounted Color Guard

AUTHENTIC MEXICAN  

First Place - Azteca America Tucson; Second Place - El Alambrista

CHARRO                                                             

First Place - Miss Latino America and Los Charros de Tucson; Second Place - Los Charros del Rincon

AUTHENTIC NATIVE AMERICAN               

First Place - Café Santa Rosa

SINGLE TEAM HITCH                                                     

First Place - Roscoe Christopher Mud Wagon; Second Place - Midvale Park Neighborhood Association

MULTIPLE TEAM HITCH                

First Place - Wells Fargo Bank

COLORFUL FLOAT                                                           

First Place - El Rio Santa Cruz Neighborhood Health Center; Second Place - Tucson Chinese Cultural Center

CREATIVE FLOAT             

First Place - Desert Diamond Casinos & Entertainment; Second Place - Agero

HISTORICAL FLOAT         

First Place - Vail Preservation Society; Second Place - HSL Properties

BUGGY                                                                

First Place - 2014 America's US Miss Jr Tween Queen Gabby Bustillos; Second Place - League of Mexican - American Women

4-H/FFA GROUPS                                                           

First Place - FFA South Central District; Second Place - Spirit of Queen Creek 4H Horse Project

HISTORICAL                                                       

First Place - Juan Bautista de Anza National Historic Trail; Second Place - Sons of Confederate Veterans

COMICAL                                                                            

First Place - Tucson Parks and Recreation; Second Place - Apperson Plumbing Service Inc.

MUSIC                                                 

First Place - Tucson Arizona Boys Chorus

Copyright 2014 Tucson News Now All rights reserved.

Powered by WorldNow