High School State Tournament scoreboard - Tucson News Now

High School State Tournament scoreboard

Posted: Updated:

BASEBALL

Division II (Single elimination 1st round)

#9 Sunnyside 10, #24 Buena 3 (Buena eliminated)
#10 CDO 7, #23 Tucson 4 (Tucson eliminated)
#14 Catalina Foothills 7, #19 Cienega 5 (Cienega eliminated)
#15 Scottsdale Saguaro 3, #18 Salpointe Catholic 1 (Salpointe Catholic eliminated)
#17 San Luis 4, #16 Douglas 3 (Douglas eliminated)

Division III (Single elimination)

#10 Yuma Catholic 3, #23 Benson 2
#11 Sahuarita 7, #22 San Tan Valley Combs 3
#12 Snowflake 11, #21 Rio Rico 1
#13 Kingman Academy 1, #20 Willcox 0
#15 Chandler Valley Christian 5, #18 Walden Grove 3

Division IV (Single elimination)

#23 Heber Mogollon 5, #10 Tombstone
#12 Elfrida Valley Union 5, #21 Phoenix Veritas Prep 2
#13 St. David 14, # 20 Phoenix Arizona Lutheran 2
#14 St. Johns 8, #19 Duncan 2

SOFTBALL

Division II

#9 Sabino 6 #24 Gilbert Campo Verde 5
#12 Tucson 10, #21 Flagstaff 0
#13 Sunnyside 7, #20 Casa Grande Vista Grande 3
#14 Marana 3, #19 Goodyear Desert Edge 0
#15 Bullhead City Mohave 6, #18 Salpointe Catholic 2 (Salpointe Catholic eliminated)

Division III

#9 Phoenix Northwest Christian 8, #24 Rio Rico 1
#14 Benson 13, #19 Eagar Round Valley 8
#15 Nogales 7, #18 Chinle 0
#20 Thatcher 12, #13 Holbrook 3

Division IV

#12 Bisbee 8, #21 Flagstaff Northland Prep 4
#14 Pusch Ridge 10, #19 St. Johns 9 (9)
#18 St. Gregory 3, #15 Gila Bend 1

TENNIS

Division II Singles Championship

(Girls) Kirtana Bhat (Catalina Foothills) d. Sabrina Barkdull (Phoenix Arcadia) 6-4, 6-1
(Boys) Yash Parikh (Salpointe Catholic) d. Derek James (Phoenix Thunderbird) 6-2, 6-0

Division II Doubles Championship

(Girls) Kelsey Brown/Allison Knox (Ironwood Ridge) d. Caitlin Railson/Sarah Eversman (Scottsdale Notre Dame Prep) 6-3, 6-2
(Boys) Nate Rasmussen/Quinn Gardner (Catalina Foothills) d. Adrian Quinoz/Nick Silvestri (Scottsdale Notre Dame Prep) 6-1, 3-6, 7-6

Division III Singles Championship

(Boys) Max Schell (Goodyear Estrella Foothills) d. David Strong (St. Gregory Prep) 6-0, 6-2

Division III Doubles Championship

(Girls) Jenna Cray/Harika Echuri (Desert Christian) d. Ashely Madrid/Celine Marin (Miami) 7-6, 6-1
(Boys) Nathan McMaster/Reed Goodman (Thatcher) d. Davis Towne/Camron Vick (Pusch Ridge) 6-2, 6-3

Copyright 2014 Tucson News Now. All rights reserved.

  • SportsMore>>

  • Cats rout UNLV by 45 again

    Cats rout UNLV by 45 again

    Saturday, August 30 2014 6:01 AM EDT2014-08-30 10:01:23 GMT
    Anu Solomon threw for 425 yards and four touchdowns in his first career start, and the Wildcats broke a 45-year-old school record with 787 total yards in a season-opening 58-13 rout over UNLV.
    Anu Solomon threw for 425 yards and four touchdowns in his first career start, and the Wildcats broke a 45-year-old school record with 787 total yards in a season-opening 58-13 rout over UNLV.
  • Arizona Gameday: UNLV Runnin' Rebels

    Arizona Gameday: UNLV Runnin' Rebels

    Friday, August 29 2014 4:06 AM EDT2014-08-29 08:06:41 GMT
    Tucson News Now has all you need to know as the Arizona Wildcats open the 2014 season against the UNLV Runnin' Rebels.
    Tucson News Now has all you need to know as the Arizona Wildcats open the 2014 season against the UNLV Runnin' Rebels.
  • Tucson's Delaney Schnell to compete for Team USA

    Tucson's Delaney Schnell to compete for Team USA

    Friday, August 29 2014 4:17 AM EDT2014-08-29 08:17:50 GMT
    Tucson Magnet High School sophomore Delaney Schnell is among the 19 divers selected to compete for Team USA at the upcoming FINA World Junior Diving Championships.

    Tucson Magnet High School sophomore Delaney Schnell is among the 19 divers selected to compete for Team USA at the upcoming FINA World Junior Diving Championships.


Powered by WorldNow