High School State Tournament scoreboard - Tucson News Now

High School State Tournament scoreboard

Posted: Updated:

BASEBALL

Division II (Single elimination 1st round)

#9 Sunnyside 10, #24 Buena 3 (Buena eliminated)
#10 CDO 7, #23 Tucson 4 (Tucson eliminated)
#14 Catalina Foothills 7, #19 Cienega 5 (Cienega eliminated)
#15 Scottsdale Saguaro 3, #18 Salpointe Catholic 1 (Salpointe Catholic eliminated)
#17 San Luis 4, #16 Douglas 3 (Douglas eliminated)

Division III (Single elimination)

#10 Yuma Catholic 3, #23 Benson 2
#11 Sahuarita 7, #22 San Tan Valley Combs 3
#12 Snowflake 11, #21 Rio Rico 1
#13 Kingman Academy 1, #20 Willcox 0
#15 Chandler Valley Christian 5, #18 Walden Grove 3

Division IV (Single elimination)

#23 Heber Mogollon 5, #10 Tombstone
#12 Elfrida Valley Union 5, #21 Phoenix Veritas Prep 2
#13 St. David 14, # 20 Phoenix Arizona Lutheran 2
#14 St. Johns 8, #19 Duncan 2

SOFTBALL

Division II

#9 Sabino 6 #24 Gilbert Campo Verde 5
#12 Tucson 10, #21 Flagstaff 0
#13 Sunnyside 7, #20 Casa Grande Vista Grande 3
#14 Marana 3, #19 Goodyear Desert Edge 0
#15 Bullhead City Mohave 6, #18 Salpointe Catholic 2 (Salpointe Catholic eliminated)

Division III

#9 Phoenix Northwest Christian 8, #24 Rio Rico 1
#14 Benson 13, #19 Eagar Round Valley 8
#15 Nogales 7, #18 Chinle 0
#20 Thatcher 12, #13 Holbrook 3

Division IV

#12 Bisbee 8, #21 Flagstaff Northland Prep 4
#14 Pusch Ridge 10, #19 St. Johns 9 (9)
#18 St. Gregory 3, #15 Gila Bend 1

TENNIS

Division II Singles Championship

(Girls) Kirtana Bhat (Catalina Foothills) d. Sabrina Barkdull (Phoenix Arcadia) 6-4, 6-1
(Boys) Yash Parikh (Salpointe Catholic) d. Derek James (Phoenix Thunderbird) 6-2, 6-0

Division II Doubles Championship

(Girls) Kelsey Brown/Allison Knox (Ironwood Ridge) d. Caitlin Railson/Sarah Eversman (Scottsdale Notre Dame Prep) 6-3, 6-2
(Boys) Nate Rasmussen/Quinn Gardner (Catalina Foothills) d. Adrian Quinoz/Nick Silvestri (Scottsdale Notre Dame Prep) 6-1, 3-6, 7-6

Division III Singles Championship

(Boys) Max Schell (Goodyear Estrella Foothills) d. David Strong (St. Gregory Prep) 6-0, 6-2

Division III Doubles Championship

(Girls) Jenna Cray/Harika Echuri (Desert Christian) d. Ashely Madrid/Celine Marin (Miami) 7-6, 6-1
(Boys) Nathan McMaster/Reed Goodman (Thatcher) d. Davis Towne/Camron Vick (Pusch Ridge) 6-2, 6-3

Copyright 2014 Tucson News Now. All rights reserved.

  • SportsMore>>

  • At it again

    At it again

    Tuesday, July 29 2014 8:25 PM EDT2014-07-30 00:25:34 GMT
    Former Wildcat Dan Buckner is back with the Arizona Cardinals. 
    Former Wildcat Dan Buckner is back with the Arizona Cardinals. 
  • A hometown hit on the road

    A hometown hit on the road

    Sunday, July 27 2014 1:42 AM EDT2014-07-27 05:42:22 GMT
    Glendale native Nick Evans' three-run homer capped Arizona's four-run 10th inning to beat the Phillies. 
    Glendale native Nick Evans' three-run homer capped Arizona's four-run 10th inning to beat the Phillies. 
  • Mathieu needs to chill?

    Mathieu needs to chill?

    Saturday, July 26 2014 8:16 PM EDT2014-07-27 00:16:08 GMT
    Tyrann Mathieu was with his teammates on the field for day one of camp, but says he's only 50-60 percent right now. 
    Tyrann Mathieu was with his teammates on the field for day one of camp, but says he's only 50-60 percent right now. 
Powered by WorldNow