OVERTIME: Complete results from Week 10 - Tucson News Now

OVERTIME: Complete results from Week 10

(Source: Raycom Media) (Source: Raycom Media)
  • Also on the WebMore>>

  • OVERTIME: Schedules, results for 2015

    OVERTIME: Schedules, results for 2015

    Thursday, August 13 2015 8:52 PM EDT2015-08-14 00:52:47 GMT
    Monday, November 16 2015 9:25 AM EST2015-11-16 14:25:34 GMT
    (Source: Raycom Media)(Source: Raycom Media)
    The schedules were taken from the Arizona Interscholastic Association. Game times and location are subject to change.
    The schedules were taken from the Arizona Interscholastic Association. Game times and location are subject to change.
SOUTHERN, AZ (Tucson News Now) -

Complete results from Week 10 of the high school football season in Southern Arizona.

A few section titles were on the line Friday night in the regular-season finales:

In Division II, Tucson won the Section I crown due to its head-to-head win over Sunnyside and Salpointe Catholic's loss to Cienega.

In Division III, Catalina Foothills had a bye but clinched the Section VI title with Marana's loss to Sabino.

SLIDESHOW: Photos of all the Week 10 action.

Some Southern Arizona teams had already locked up section titles.

In Division IV, Pueblo is the Section II champ and Pusch Ridge is the Section VI champ.

One Southern Arizona team is already in the playoffs while the rest will have to wait to find out their fates Saturday morning.

The 16-team playoff brackets for Division I, II, III, IV and V will be released by the AIA around 9 a.m. Saturday.

In Division VI, No. 5 St. David is playing No. 4 Bagdad at 6 p.m. Saturday in a quarterfinal match.

Friday, Oct. 30

Cholla 35, Amphi 13

Benson 60, Tanque Verde 6

Sahuaro 49, Buena 16

Gilbert Campo Verde 35, Canyon del Oro 16

Sahuarita 54, Catalina 0

Desert View 33, Rincon 8

Empire 41, Palo Verde 0

Sabino 35, Marana 28

Ironwood Ridge 21, Mountain View 20

Nogales 21, Safford 7

Pusch Ridge 59, Rio Rico 10

Cienega 34, Salpointe Catholic 31

Bisbee 64, San Manuel 14

Pueblo 55, Santa Rita 6

Tucson 27, Sunnyside 20

Thatcher 48, Douglas 14

Flowing Wells 62, Walden Grove 28

Tombstone 50, Willcox 0

Saturday, Oct. 31

Division VI Quarterfinals

 Bagdad 82, St. David 66

Copyright 2015 Tucson News Now. All rights reserved.

Powered by Frankly