OVERTIME: Complete results from Week 11

OVERTIME: Complete results from Week 11

SOUTHERN, AZ (Tucson News Now) - Three area teams won Saturday night in the first round of the high school football playoffs, giving Southern Arizona five teams in the quarterfinal round.

In Division IV, Pusch Christian routed Payson, Flowing Wells fell to Northwest Christian and Pubelo Magnet lost to Estrella Foothills Saturday.

Third-seeded Pusch Ridge will host No. 6 River Valley in a quarterfinal match at 6 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 14.

In Division V, top-seeded Benson and No. 7 Bisbee both picked up victories Saturday night to move on

Benson will host No. 8 Miami while Bisbee will travel to face No. 2 Joy Christian School. Both games are set for 6 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 14.

Two other Southern Arizona teams are already in the quarterfinals.

In Division II, No. 4 Ironwood Ridge will host No. 5 Marcos de Niza Friday in a quarterfinal matchup.

In Division III, No. 8 Catalina Foothills will travel to face No. 1 Paradise Valley in a quarterfinal game.

Playoff Pairings

Division I

First Round

Chandler 35, Boulder Creek 14

Desert Vista 30, Red Mountain 24

Chaparral 19, Highland 14

Desert Ridge 31, Liberty 15

Hamilton 27, Perry 10

Centennial 38, Basha 13

Brophy Prep 38, Pinnacle 37

Mountain Pointe 56, Mountain View Mesa 0

Quarterfinals

No. 8 Desert Vista at No. 1 Chandler, 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 13

NNo. 5 Chaparral at No. 4 Desert Ridge, 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 13

No. 6 Centennial at No. 3 Hamilton, 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 13

No. 7 Brophy Prep at No. 2 Mountain Pointe, 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 13

Division II

First Round

Skyline 14, Sahuaro 10

Mesa 35, Sandra Day O'Connor 27

Marcos de Niza 14, Corona del Sol 7

Ironwood Ridge 34, Sunnyside 30

Williams Field 55, Higley 27

Westview 49, Tucson 12

Saguaro 37, Apollo 17

Queen Creek 28, Desert Mountain 23

Quarterfinals

No. 8 Mesa at No. 1 Skyline, 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 13

No. 5 Marcos de Niza at No. 4 Ironwood Ridge, 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 13

No. 6 Westview at No. 3 Williams Field, 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 13

No. 7 Saguaro at No. 2 Queen Creek, 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 13

Division III

First Round

Paradise Valley 55, Tempe 17

Catalina Foothills 21, Cibola 16

Bradshaw Mountain 21, Arcadia 15

Sunnyslope 35, Vista Grande 8

Desert Edge 42, Betty H. Fairfax 0

Cesar Chavez 37, Sabino 12

Verrado 20, Mingus Union 14

Sunrise Mountain 50, Cactus 6

Quarterfinals

No. 8 Catalina Foothills at No. 1 Paradise Valley, 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 13

No. 12 Bradshaw Mountain at No. 4 Sunnyslope, 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 13

No. 11 Cesar Chavez at No. 3 Desert Edge, 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 13

No. 7 Verrado at No. 2 Sunrise Mountain, 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 13

Division IV

First Round

Yuma Catholic 45, Winslow 13

Northwest Christian 52, Flowing Wells 28

Snowflake 40, Dysart 13

Estrella Foothills 42, Pueblo Magnet 13

Pusch Ridge 38, Payson 13

River Valley 24, Blue Ridge 6

Lake Havasu 30, Casa Grande 14

Show Low 28, Combs 21

Quarterfinals

No. 8 Northwest Christian at No. 1 Yuma Catholic, 6 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 14

No. 5 Snowflake at No. 4 Estrella Foothills, 6 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 14

No. 6 River Valley at No. 3 Pusch Ridge, 6 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 14

No. 7 Lake Havasu at No. 2 Show Low, 6 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 14

Division V

First Round

Benson 56, Hopi 14

Miami 35, Tonopah Valley 16

Santa Cruz Valley 49, Monument Valley 21

American Leadership 50, Paradise Honors 3

Round Valley 27, Morenci 7

Tempe Prep 42, Scottsdale Christian 20

Bisbee 36, Chinle 12

Joy Christian 69, St. Johns 14

Quarterfinals

No. 8 Miami at No. 1 Benson, 6 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 14

No. 12 Santa Cruz Valley at No. 4 American Leadership, 6 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 14

No. 11 Tempe Prep at No. 3 Round Valley, 6 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 14

No. 7 Bisbee at No. 2 Joy Christian, 6 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 14

Division VI

Semifinals

at Maricopa High School

Pima 50, Bagdad 40

Superior 60, Valley Union 55

Championship

at Maricopa High School

No. 3 Superior vs. No. 1 Pima, 6 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 14

Copyright 2015 Tucson News Now. All rights reserved.