OVERTIME: Complete results from Week 12

OVERTIME: Complete results from Week 12

SOUTHERN, AZ (Tucson News Now) - Two get through.

Pusch Ridge Christian and Benson scored huge wins Saturday night to advance to the semifinal round of the high school football playoffs.

The only other local team playing Saturday, Bisbee, lost big to Joy Christian. On Friday, Ironwood Ridge and Catalina Foothills saw their seasons end with crushing losses.

The Pusch Ridge Lions won 13-10, pulling off a huge upset of defending champion River Valley with some late-game heroics from Ben Walker.

Pusch Ridge was down 10-7 late in the fourth quarter. With 1:47 left, the Dust Devils missed a field goal and Pusch Ridge got another chance.

The Lions took advantage and grabbed the lead when Walker made a 30-yard touchdown catch to put Pusch Ridge ahead 13-10.

River Valley still had time left and drove all the way down to the Pusch Ridge 32-yard line.

The Dust Devils lined up for a game-tying 45-yard field goal, but Walker came up big again and blocked the kick and the Lions won.

Pusch Ridge will face No. 7 Lake Havasu in a Division IV semifinal next week. The game is scheduled to start at 2 p.m. Saturday at Arcadia High School in Phoenix.

It is the first semifinal berth for the Lions, who moved up from Division V.

Top-seeded Benson Bobcats (12-0) moved on with an easy 49-12 win over Miami.

The Bobcats will face No. 4 American Leadership in the semifinals next week. The game is set for 6 p.m. Saturday at Fountain Hills High School in Fountain Hills.

Playoff Pairings

Division I

Quarterfinals

Chandler 34, Desert Vista 14

Desert Ridge 33, Chaparral 21

Centennial 34, Hamilton 23

Mountain Pointe 35, Brophy Prep 31

Semifinals

No. 4 Desert Ridge at No. 1 Chandler, 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 20 (NFHS Network)

No. 6 Centennial at No. 2 Mountain Pointe, 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 20 (NFHS Network)

Championship

at University of Phoenix, Glendale

No. 4 Desert Ridge-No. 1 Chandler winner vs. No. 6 Centennial-No. 2 Mountain Pointe winner, 3 p.m. Friday, Nov. 27 (FOX Sports Arizona, NFHS Network)

Division II

Quarterfinals

Skyline 30, Mesa 7

Marcos de Niza 35, Ironwood Ridge 15

Westview 21, Williams Field 14

Saguaro 54, Queen Creek 0

Semifinals

No. 5 Marcos de Niza at No. 1 Skyline, 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 20 (NFHS Network)

No. 7 Saguaro at No. 6 Westview, 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 20 (NFHS Network)

Championship

at University of Phoenix, Glendale

No. 5 Marcos de Niza-No. 1 Skyline winner vs. No. 7 Saguaro-No. 6 Westview winner, 4 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 28 (FOX Sports Arizona, NFHS Network)

Division III

Quarterfinals

Paradise Valley 62, Catalina Foothills 35

Sunnyslope 28, Bradshaw Mountain 7

Desert Edge 35, Cesar Chavez 16

Verrado 34, Sunrise Mountain 19

Semifinals

No. 4 Sunnyslope at No. 1 Paradise Valley, 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 20 (NFHS Network)

No. 7 Verrado at No. 3 Desert Edge, 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 20 (NFHS Network

Championship

at Arizona Stadium, Tucson

No. 4 Sunnyslope-No. 1 Paradise Valley winner vs. No. 7 Verrado-No. 3 Desert Edge winner, 11 a.m. Saturday, Nov. 28 (FOX Sports Arizona, NFHS Network)

Division IV

Quarterfinals

Northwest Christian 48, Yuma Catholic 0

Snowflake 26, Estrella Foothills 7

Pusch Ridge 13, River Valley 10

Lake Havasu 34, Show Low 27

Semifinals

at Arcadia High School, Phoenix

No. 8 Northwest Christian vs. No. 5 Snowflake, 6 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 21 (NFHS Network)

No. 3 Pusch Ridge vs. No. 7 Lake Havasu, 2 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 21 (NFHS Network)

Championship

at Chaparral High School, Scottsdale

No. 8 Northwest Christian-No. 5 Snowflake winner vs. No. 3 Pusch Ridge-No. 7 Lake Havasu winner, 6 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 28 (NFHS Network)

Division V

Quarterfinals

Benson 49, Miami 12

American Leadership 33, Santa Cruz Valley 29

Round Valley 12, Tempe Prep 7

Joy Christian 74, Bisbee 34

Semifinals

at Fountain Hills High School

No. 1 Benson vs. No. 4 American Leadership, 6 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 21 (NFHS Network)

No. 3 Round Valley vs. No. 2 Joy Christian, 2 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 21 (NFHS Network)

Championship

at Chaparral High School, Scottsdale

No. 1 Benson-No. 4 American Leadership winner vs. No. 3 Round Valley-No. 2 Joy Christian winner, 2 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 28 (NFHS Network)

Division VI

Championship

at Maricopa High School

Pima 59, Superior 32

Copyright 2015 Tucson News Now. All rights reserved.