Tuba City's Tsinigine makes move at rodeo finals - Tucson News Now

Tuba City's Tsinigine makes move at rodeo finals

TUCSON, AZ (Tucson News Now) -

Tuba City's Aaron Tsinigine moved into second place in the world standings with a dominating performance Tuesday night during the sixth round at the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo.

Tsinigine and Ryan Motes turned in a 3.9-second performance in the team roping event.

That was good enough to move Tsinigine up to second in the world standings for headers with $169,710 while Motes, of Texas, moved into third for heelers with $168,579.

There are four rounds of competition left at the National Finals Rodeo, which ends Dec. 12.

Also in team roping, Scottsdale's Junior Nogueira ($131,257) is fourth and Marana's Cory Petska ($130,096) is fifth in the world standings for heelers. Round Rock's Erich Rogers ($133,938) is fourth in the standings for headers.

Nogueira and Texas' JoJo LeMond placed third in the sixth round with a time of 4.1 seconds while Petska and Rogers finished seventh at 4.9.

In barrel racing, Marana's Sherry Cervi took 13th place during the sixth round Tuesday night. She dropped to 10th place in the world standings at $114,744.

According to the PRCA, Trevor Brazile captured his 23rd world title Tuesday night.

Brazile, of Decatur, Texas, won the all-around title with a win in the tie-down roping event.

National Finals Rodeo

Thursday-Saturday, Dec. 3-12

Thomas & Mack Center, Las Vegas

Bareback Riding

SIXTH ROUND RESULTS: 1. Jake Brown, Hillsboro, Texas, 85.5 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Painted River, $26,231; 2. Bobby Mote, Stephenville, Texas, 83.5, $20,731; 3. (tie) Evan Jayne, Marseille, France, and Tim O’Connell, Zwingle, Iowa, 82.5, $13,327 each; 5. Seth Hardwick, Laramie, Wyo., 81.0, $6,769; 6. Will Lowe, Canyon, Texas, 80.0, $4,231; 7. Steven Peebles, Redmond, Ore., 79.5; 8. Austin Foss, Terrebonne, Ore., 79.0; 9. Caleb Bennett, Tremonton, Utah, 78.5; 10. Orin Larsen, Inglis, Manitoba, 77.5; 11. Clint Laye, Cadogan, Alberta, 77.0; 12. Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn., 76.5; 13. Winn Ratliff, Leesville, La., 74.0; 14. Kaycee Feild, Spanish Fork, Utah, 72.5; no other qualified rides.

AVERAGE STANDINGS: 1. Steven Peebles, 501.0 points on six head; 2. Kaycee Feild, 484.0; 3. Seth Hardwick, 481.0; 4. Will Lowe, 477.5; 5. Tim O’Connell, 476.5; 6. Evan Jayne, 467.0.

WORLD STANDINGS: 1. Kaycee Feild, $208,002; 2. Steven Peebles, $188,768; 3. Evan Jayne, $142,578; 4. Tim O’Connell, $140,353; 5. Austin Foss, $140,049; 6. Bobby Mote, $134,447; 7. Jake Brown, $134,224; 8. Clint Laye, $133,461; 9. Will Lowe, $125,453; 10. Tanner Aus, $116,391; 11. Seth Hardwick, $115,178; 12. Clint Cannon, $107,686; 13. Orin Larsen, $101,041; 14. Winn Ratliff, $96,754; 15. Caleb Bennett, $91,302.

Steer Wrestling

SIXTH ROUND RESULTS: 1. Clayton Hass, Terrell, Texas, 3.5 seconds, $26,231; 2. Hunter Cure, Holliday, Texas, 3.6, $20,731; 3. Casey Martin, Sulphur, La., 3.7, $15,654; 4. (tie) Trevor Knowles, Mount Vernon, Ore., and K.C. Jones, Decatur, Texas, 4.3, $8,885 each; 6. Dakota Eldridge, Elko, Nev., 4.6, $4,231; 7. (tie) Luke Branquinho, Los Alamos, Calif., and Tanner Milan, Cochrane, Alberta, 4.7; 9. Kyle Irwin, Robertsdale, Ala., 5.1; 10. Tyler Waguespack, Gonzales, La., 5.2; 11. Seth Brockman, Wheatland, Wyo., 6.1; 12. Blake Knowles, Heppner, Ore., 6.4; 13. Nick Guy, Sparta, Wis., 7.9; 14. Ty Erickson, Helena, Mont., 16.1; 15. Baylor Roche, Tremonton, Utah, 18.0.

AVERAGE STANDINGS: 1. Trevor Knowles, 25.8 seconds on six head; 2. Seth Brockman, 27.2; 3. Dakota Eldridge, 28.4; 4. Luke Branquinho, 28.7; 5. Tanner Milan, 29.3; 6. Nick Guy, 30.3.

WORLD STANDINGS: World standings: 1. Hunter Cure, $157,745; 2. Clayton Hass, $157,642; 3. Ty Erickson, $157,318; 4. K.C. Jones, $142,331; 5. Seth Brockman, $124,713; 6. Kyle Irwin, $118,458; 7. Dakota Eldridge, $116,899; 8. Trevor Knowles, $112,436; 9. Nick Guy, $109,929; 10. Luke Branquinho, $109,672; 11. Casey Martin, $105,195; 12. Baylor Roche, $101,440; 13. Tanner Milan, $98,538; 14. Blake Knowles, $92,304; 15. Tyler Waguespack, $90,745.

Team Roping

SIXTH ROUND RESULTS: 1. (tie) Aaron Tsinigine, Tuba City, Ariz./Ryan Motes, Weatherford, Texas, and Nick Sartain, Dover, Okla./Rich Skelton, Llano, Texas, 3.9 seconds, $23,481 each; 3. JoJo LeMond, Andrews, Texas/Junior Nogueira, Scottsdale, Ariz., 4.1, $15,654; 4. Jake Cooper, Monument, N.M./Russell Cardoza, Terrebonne, Ore., 4.2, $11,000; 5. (tie) Coleman Proctor, Pryor, Okla./Jake Long, Coffeyville, Kan., and Clay Smith, Broken Bow, Okla./Paul Eaves, Lonedell, Mo., 4.3, $5,500 each; 7. Erich Rogers, Round Rock, Ariz./Cory Petska, Marana, Ariz., 4.9; 8. Luke Brown, Stephenville, Texas/Kollin VonAhn, Blanchard, Okla., 8.8; 9. Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas/Patrick Smith, Lipan, Texas, 9.4; 10. Clay Tryan, Billings, Mont./Jade Corkill, Fallon, Nev., 14.1; no other qualified times.

AVERAGE STANDINGS: 1. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 28.4 seconds on six head; 2. Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes, 33.3; 3. Coleman Proctor/Jake Long, 33.9; 4. JoJo LeMond/Junior Nogueira, 37.0; 5. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 37.6; 6. Luke Brown/Kollin VonAhn, 43.0.

WORLD STANDINGS: (headers) 1. Derrick Begay, $180,810; 2. Aaron Tsinigine, $169,710; 3. Clay Tryan, $169,266; 4. Erich Rogers, $133,938; 5. Coleman Proctor, $124,764; 6. Colby Lovell, $124,368; 7. Chad Masters, $123,389; 8. Trevor Brazile, $122,998; 9. JoJo LeMond, $120,727; 10. Luke Brown, $118,794; 11. Nick Sartain, $117,290; 12. Jake Cooper, $101,933; 13. Clay Smith, $99,844; 14. Matt Sherwood, $88,436; 15. Riley Minor, $77,592. WORLD HEELERS: 1. Clay O’Brien Cooper, $181,930; 2. Jade Corkill, $169,266; 3. Ryan Motes, $168,579; 4. Junior Nogueira, $131,257; 5. Cory Petska, $130,096; 6. Kollin VonAhn, $125,409; 7. Kory Koontz, $124,006; 8. Patrick Smith, $122,998; 9. Jake Long, $122,978; 10. Rich Skelton, $117,290; 11. Travis Graves, $115,996; 12. Paul Eaves, $106,045; 13. Travis Woodard, $99,519; 14. Russell Cardoza, $87,080; 15. Brady Minor, $76,263.

Saddle Bronc Riding

SIXTH ROUND RESULTS: 1. Isaac Diaz, Desdemona, Texas, 83.0 points on the Cervi Brothers Rodeo’s Vitalix Hell’s Fire Hostage, $26,231; 2. Cort Scheer, Elsmere, Neb., 81.0, $20,731; 3. Wade Sundell, Coleman, Okla., 80.0, $15,654; 4. Cody DeMoss, Heflin, La., 79.0, $11,000; 5. (tie) Jake Wright, Milford, Utah, 77.0, and Heith DeMoss, Heflin, La., 77.0, $5,500 each; 7. Bradley Harter, Loranger, La., 76.0; 8. Chuck Schmidt, Keldron, S.D., 75.0; 9. CoBurn Bradshaw, Beaver, Utah, 74.5; 10. Jacobs Crawley, Boerne, Texas, 74.0; 11. Zeke Thurston, Big Valley, Alberta, 70.5; no other qualified rides.

AVERAGE STANDINGS: 1. Wade Sundell, 493.0 points on six head; 2. Jacobs Crawley, 492.5; 3. CoBurn Bradshaw, 484.0; 4. Cody DeMoss, 405.5 on five; 5. Isaac Diaz, 405.0; 6. Zeke Thurston, 357.5.

WORLD STANDINGS: 1. Jacobs Crawley, $193,324; 2. Cody DeMoss, $189,897; 3. Wade Sundell, $182,949; 4. Rusty Wright, $161,948; 5. Isaac Diaz, $159,682; 6. CoBurn Bradshaw, $143,838; 7. Jake Wright, $132,231; 8. Cort Scheer, $119,468; 9. Taos Muncy, $115,423; 10. Heith DeMoss, $111,354; 11. Chuck Schmidt, $105,910; 12. Zeke Thurston, $103,009; 13. Tyrel Larsen, $86,826; 14. Spencer Wright, $84,338; 15. Bradley Harter, $81,310.

Tie-Down Roping

SIXTH ROUND RESULTS: 1. Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas, 6.6 seconds, $26,231; 2. Tyson Durfey, Savannah, Mo., 6.8, $20,731; 3. Tuf Cooper, Decatur, Texas, 6.9, $15,654; 4. Ryan Jarrett, Comanche, Okla., 7.2, $11,000; 5. (tie) Caleb Smidt, Bellville, Texas, and Marty Yates, Stephenville, Texas, 7.8, $5,500 each; 7. Matt Shiozawa, Chubbuck, Idaho, 7.9; 8. (tie) Marcos Costa, Childress, Texas, and Cory Solomon, Prairie View, Texas, 8.0; 10. Timber Moore, Aubrey, Texas, 8.1; 11. Shane Hanchey, Sulphur, La., 8.2; 12. Monty Lewis, Hereford, Texas, 8.3; 13. Cade Swor, Winnie, Texas, 8.8; 14. Sterling Smith, Stephenville, Texas, 9.5; no other qualified times.

AVERAGE STANDINGS: 1. Caleb Smidt, 48.7 seconds on six head; 2. Monty Lewis, 50.7; 3. Marcos Costa, 51.1; 4. Trevor Brazile, 51.3; 5. Matt Shiozawa, 53.6; 6. Cade Swor, 54.5.

WORLD STANDINGS: 1. Tuf Cooper, $169,784; 2. Trevor Brazile, $161,209; 3. Hunter Herrin, $154,793; 4. Marty Yates, $151,589; 5. Caleb Smidt, $150,546; 6. Timber Moore, $149,452; 7. Tyson Durfey, $130,502; 8. Cade Swor, $124,680; 9. Sterling Smith, $123,547; 10. Marcos Costa, $120,996; 11. Cory Solomon, $118,713; 12. Matt Shiozawa, $115,720; 13. Monty Lewis, $108,134; 14. Ryan Jarrett, $106,967; 15. Shane Hanchey, $100,553.

Barrel Racing

SIXTH ROUND RESULTS: 1. (tie) Sarah Rose McDonald, Brunswick, Ga., and Taylor Jacob, Carmine, Texas, 13.91 seconds, $23,481 each; 3. Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., 13.92, $15,654; 4. Callie duPerier, Boerne, Texas, 14.00, $11,000; 5. Michele McLeod, Whitesboro, Texas, 14.12, $6,769; 6. Fallon Taylor, Whitesboro, Texas, 14.17, $4,231; 7. Jackie Ganter, Abilene, Texas, 14.18; 8. Cassidy Kruse, Gillette, Wyo., 14.22; 9. Jana Bean, Fort Hancock, Texas, 14.35; 10. Nancy Hunter, Neola, Utah, 14.63; 11. Mary Walker, Ennis, Texas, 18.82; 12. Carley Richardson, Pampa, Texas, 19.03; 13. Sherry Cervi, Marana, Ariz., 19.11; 14. Vickie Carter, Richfield, Utah, 19.32; 15. Deb Guelly, Okotoks, Alberta, 19.45.

AVERAGE STANDINGS: 1. Lisa Lockhart, 83.35 seconds on six runs; 2. Cassidy Kruse, 83.80; 3. Callie duPerier, 84.23; 4. Jackie Ganter, 84.99; 5. Sarah Rose McDonald, 88.26; 6. Fallon Taylor, 88.82.

WOLRD STANDINGS: 1. Lisa Lockhart, $246,982; 2. Sarah Rose McDonald, $220,965; 3. Callie duPerier, $206,962; 4. Cassidy Kruse, $163,269; 5. Taylor Jacob, $162,220; 6. Fallon Taylor, $155,848; 7. Nancy Hunter, $138,417; 8. Mary Walker, $135,759; 9. Michele McLeod, $124,397; 10. Sherry Cervi, $114,744; 11. Carley Richardson, $101,147; 12. Jackie Ganter, $87,780; 13. Vickie Carter, $72,768; 14. Jana Bean, $70,162; 15. Deb Guelly, $69,769.

Bull Riding

SIXTH ROUND RESULTS: 1. Brett Stall, Detroit Lakes, Minn., 87.0 points on Championship Pro Rodeo’s Gold Buckle, $26,231; 2. Cody Teel, Kountze, Texas, 84.5, $20,731; 3. Sage Kimzey, Strong City, Okla., 82.0, $15,654; no other qualified rides.

AVERAGE STANDINGS: 1. Cody Teel, 405.5 points on five head; 2. Sage Kimzey, 324.5 on four; 3. Caleb Sanderson, 235.5 on three; 4. Parker Breding, 169.0 on two; 5. Joe Frost, 160.5; 6. Brett Stall, 159.5.

WOLRD STANDINGS: 1. Sage Kimzey, $229,870; 2. Cody Teel, $175,518; 3. Parker Breding, $169,477; 4. Wesley Silcox, $142,009; 5. Joe Frost, $120,043; 6. Brennon Eldred, $120,041; 7. Clayton Foltyn, $114,784; 8. Caleb Sanderson, $113,614; 9. Brett Stall, $112,320; 10. Shane Proctor, $111,860; 11. Chandler Bownds, $98,441; 12. Ty Wallace, $94,635; 13. Reid Barker, $89,501; 14. Kody DeShon, $85,960; 15. Dustin Bowen, $75,250.

Copyright 2015 Tucson News Now. All rights reserved.

Powered by Frankly