Rough go for team ropers from Arizona - Tucson News Now

Rough go for team ropers from Arizona

TUCSON, AZ (Tucson News Now) -

The seventh round of competition at the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo in Las Vegas wasn't too kind to Arizona cowboys and cowgirls Wednesday night.

Tuba City's Aaron Tsinigine and Texas' Ryan Motes placed 11th in the team roping event with a time of 12.9 seconds. The duo won the sixth round Tuesday. Luckily, Tsinigine was able to hold on to second place in the world standings for headers at $169,710.

Also in team roping, Scottsdale's Junior Nogueira dropped to sixth in the world standings for heelers with third-place finish in the seventh round. Marana's Cody Petska and Round Rock's Erich Rogers didn't have a qualifying time Wednesday night and fell in the world standings. Petska ($130,096) dropped to eighth among heelers and Rogers ($133,938) fell to seventh in the headers standings.

Derrick Begay, of Seba Dalkai, held onto the overall lead for headers with a seventh-place finish Wednesday night. Pima's Matt Sherwood, a header, placed ninth Wednesday and is in 14th place in the world standings.

In barrel racing, Marana's Sherry Cervi placed seventh in the seventh round to move up to 10th in the world standings with $114,744. Georgia's Sarah Rose McDonald is in first with $247,196.

There are three rounds of competition left at the National Finals Rodeo, which ends Dec. 12.

National Finals Rodeo

Thursday-Saturday, Dec. 3-12

Thomas & Mack Center, Las Vegas

Bareback Riding

SEVENTH ROUND RESULTS: 1. Kaycee Feild, Spanish Fork, Utah, 82.5 points on Rafter H Rodeo Livestock’s Storm Cloud, $26,231; 2. Tim O’Connell, Zwingle, Iowa, 82.0, $20,731; 3. Seth Hardwick, Laramie, Wyo., 81.0, $15,654; 4. Steven Peebles, Redmond, Ore., 80.0, $11,000; 5. Austin Foss, Terrebonne, Ore., 78.5, $6,769; 6. Evan Jayne, Marseille, France, 75.0, $4,231; 7. (tie) Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn.; Caleb Bennett, Tremonton, Utah; and Clint Laye, Cadogan, Alberta, 74.5; 10. Will Lowe, Canyon, Texas, 71.0; 11. Bobby Mote, Stephenville, Texas, 68.0; 12. Winn Ratliff, Leesville, La., 59.0; no other qualified rides.

AVERAGE STANDINGS: 1. Steven Peebles, 581.0 points on seven head; 2. Kaycee Feild, 566.5; 3. Seth Hardwick, 562.0; 4. Tim O’Connell, 558.5; 5. Will Lowe, 548.5; 6. Evan Jayne, 542.0.

WORLD STANDINGS: 1. Kaycee Feild, $234,232; 2. Steven Peebles, $199,768; 3. Tim O’Connell, $161,084; 4. Austin Foss, $146,818; 5. Evan Jayne, $146,808; 6. Bobby Mote, $134,447; 7. Jake Brown, $134,224; 8. Clint Laye, $133,461; 9. Seth Hardwick, $130,832; 10. Will Lowe, $125,453; 11. Tanner Aus, $116,391; 12. Clint Cannon, $107,686; 13. Orin Larsen, $101,041; 14. Winn Ratliff, $96,754; 15. Caleb Bennett, $91,302.

Steer Wrestling

SEVENTH ROUND RESULTS: 1. Tyler Waguespack, Gonzales, La., 3.2 seconds, $26,231; 2. K.C. Jones, Decatur, Texas, 3.4, $20,731; 3. Tanner Milan, Cochrane, Alberta, 3.9, $15,654; 4. Clayton Hass, Terrell, Texas, 4.1, $11,000; 5. Dakota Eldridge, Elko, Nev., 4.3, $6,769; 6. (tie) Hunter Cure, Holliday, Texas, and Seth Brockman, Wheatland, Wyo., 4.5, $2,115 each; 8. Blake Knowles, Heppner, Ore., 4.7; 9. (tie) Nick Guy, Sparta, Wis., and Casey Martin, Sulphur, La., 4.9; 11. Kyle Irwin, Robertsdale, Ala., 6.7; 12. Ty Erickson, Helena, Mont., 7.0; 13. Baylor Roche, Tremonton, Utah, 19.7; no other qualified times.

AVERAGE STANDINGS: 1. Seth Brockman, 31.7 seconds on seven head; 2. Dakota Eldridge, 32.7; 3. Tanner Milan, 33.2; 4. Nick Guy, 35.2; 5. Hunter Cure, 39.0; 6. Ty Erickson, 42.2.

WORLD STANDINGS: 1. Clayton Hass, $168,642; 2. K.C. Jones, $163,062; 3. Hunter Cure, $159,861; 4. Ty Erickson, $157,318; 5. Seth Brockman, $126,828; 6. Dakota Eldridge, $123,669; 7. Kyle Irwin, $118,458; 8. Tyler Waguespack, $116,975; 9. Tanner Milan, $114,192; 10. Trevor Knowles, $112,436; 11. Nick Guy, $109,929; 12. Luke Branquinho, $109,672; 13. Casey Martin, $105,195; 14. Baylor Roche, $101,440; 15. Blake Knowles, $92,304.

Team Roping

SEVENTH ROUND RESULTS: 1. Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas/Patrick Smith, Lipan, Texas, 3.6 seconds, $26,231; 2. Colby Lovell, Madisonville, Texas/Kory Koontz, Stephenville, Texas, 4.0, $20,731 each; 3. (tie) Nick Sartain, Dover, Okla./Rich Skelton, Llano, Texas, and JoJo LeMond, Andrews, Texas/Junior Nogueira, Scottsdale, Ariz., 4.1, $13,327 each; 5. Chad Masters, Cedar Hill, Tenn./Travis Graves, Jay, Okla., 4.2, $6,769; 6. Luke Brown, Stephenville, Texas/Kollin VonAhn, Blanchard, Okla., 4.3, $4,231; 7. Derrick Begay, Seba Dalkai, Ariz./Clay O’Brien Cooper, Gardnerville, Nev., 4.4; 8. Coleman Proctor, Pryor, Okla./Jake Long, Coffeyville, Kan., 4.7; 9. Matt Sherwood, Pima, Ariz./Travis Woodard, Stockton, Calif., 9.5; 10. Jake Cooper, Monument, N.M./Russell Cardoza, Terrebonne, Ore., 11.3; 11. Aaron Tsinigine, Tuba City, Ariz./Ryan Motes, Weatherford, Texas, 12.9; no other qualified times.

AVERAGE STANDINGS: 1. Coleman Proctor/Jake Long, 38.6 seconds on seven head; 2. JoJo LeMond/Junior Nogueira, 41.1; 3. Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes, 46.2; 4. Luke Brown/Kollin VonAhn, 47.3; 5. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 28.4 on six; 6. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 37.6.

WORLD STANDINGS: (headers) 1. Derrick Begay, $180,810; 2. Aaron Tsinigine, $169,710; 3. Clay Tryan, $169,266; 4. Trevor Brazile, $149,229; 5. Colby Lovell, $145,099; 6. JoJo LeMond, $134,053; 7. Erich Rogers, $133,938; 8. Nick Sartain, $130,617; 9. Chad Masters, $130,158; 10. Coleman Proctor, $124,764; 11. Luke Brown, $123,025; 12. Jake Cooper, $101,933; 13. Clay Smith, $99,844; 14. Matt Sherwood, $88,436; 15. Riley Minor, $77,592. (heelers) 1. Clay O’Brien Cooper, $181,930; 2. Jade Corkill, $169,266; 3. Ryan Motes, $168,579; 4. Patrick Smith, $149,229; 5. Kory Koontz, $144,737; 6. Junior Nogueira, $144,583; 7. Rich Skelton, $130,617; 8. Cory Petska, $130,096; 9. Kollin VonAhn, $129,639; 10. Jake Long, $122,978; 11. Travis Graves, $122,765; 12. Paul Eaves, $106,045; 13. Travis Woodard, $99,519; 14. Russell Cardoza, $87,080; 15. Brady Minor, $76,263.

Saddle Bronc Riding

SEVENTH ROUND RESULTS: 1. Rusty Wright, Milford, Utah, 83.0 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Tip Off, $26,231; 2. Cody DeMoss, Heflin, La., 81.5, $20,731; 3. CoBurn Bradshaw, Beaver, Utah, 79.5, $15,654; 4. (tie) Jacobs Crawley, Boerne, Texas, and Isaac Diaz, Desdemona, Texas, 79.0, $8,885 each; 6. Taos Muncy, Corona, N.M., 77.5, $4,231; 7. (tie) Cort Scheer, Elsmere, Neb., and Zeke Thurston, Big Valley, Alberta, 77.0; Tyrel Larsen, Inglis, Manitoba, 77.0; 10. Heith DeMoss, Heflin, La., 74.5; 11. Spencer Wright, Milford, Utah, 74.0; 12. Jake Wright, Milford, Utah, 72.5; 13. (tie) Wade Sundell, Coleman, Okla., and Chuck Schmidt, Keldron, S.D., 71.0; no other qualified rides.

AVERAGE STANDINGS: 1. Jacobs Crawley, 571.5 points on seven head; 2. Wade Sundell, 564.0; 3. CoBurn Bradshaw, 563.5; 4. Cody DeMoss, 487.0 on six; 5. Isaac Diaz, 484.0; 6. Zeke Thurston, 434.5.

WORLD STANDINGS: 1. Cody DeMoss, $210,628; 2. Jacobs Crawley, $202,208; 3. Rusty Wright, $188,179; 4. Wade Sundell, $182,949; 5. Isaac Diaz, $168,566; 6. CoBurn Bradshaw, $159,492; 7. Jake Wright, $132,231; 8. Taos Muncy, $119,654; 9. Cort Scheer, $119,468; 10. Heith DeMoss, $111,354; 11. Chuck Schmidt, $105,910; 12. Zeke Thurston, $103,009; 13. Tyrel Larsen, $86,826; 14. Spencer Wright, $84,338; 15. Bradley Harter, $81,310.

Tie-Down Roping

SEVENTH ROUND RESULTS: 1. Matt Shiozawa, Chubbuck, Idaho, 6.7 seconds, $26,231; 2. (tie) Marty Yates, Stephenville, Texas, and Monty Lewis, Hereford, Texas, 6.9, $18,192 each; 4. Sterling Smith, Stephenville, Texas, 7.2, $11,000; 5. Caleb Smidt, Bellville, Texas, 7.5, $6,769; 6. (tie) Cade Swor, Winnie, Texas, and Shane Hanchey, Sulphur, La., 7.7, $2,115 each; 8. Marcos Costa, Childress, Texas, 7.9; 9. Hunter Herrin, Apache, Okla., 8.1; 10. Tuf Cooper, Decatur, Texas, 8.2; 11. Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas, 8.3; 12. Ryan Jarrett, Comanche, Okla., 9.4; 13. Timber Moore, Aubrey, Texas, 9.6; no other qualified times.

AVERAGE STANDINGS: 1. Caleb Smidt, 56.2 seconds on seven head; 2. Monty Lewis, 57.6; 3. Marcos Costa, 59.0; 4. Trevor Brazile, 59.6; 5. Matt Shiozawa, 60.3; 6. Cade Swor, 62.2.

WORLD STANDINGS: 1. Tuf Cooper, $169,784; 2. Marty Yates, $169,781; 3. Trevor Brazile, $161,209; 4. Caleb Smidt, $157,316; 5. Hunter Herrin, $154,793; 6. Timber Moore, $149,452; 7. Matt Shiozawa, $141,951; 8. Sterling Smith, $134,547; 9. Tyson Durfey, $130,502; 10. Cade Swor, $126,796; 11. Monty Lewis, $126,326; 12. Marcos Costa, $120,996; 13. Cory Solomon, $118,713; 14. Ryan Jarrett, $106,967; 15. Shane Hanchey, $102,668.

Barrel Racing

SEVENTH ROUND RESULTS: 1. Sarah Rose McDonald, Brunswick, Ga., 13.67 seconds, $26,231; 2. Callie duPerier, Boerne, Texas, 13.87, $20,731; 3. Michele McLeod, Whitesboro, Texas, 13.95, $15,654; 4. Jana Bean, Fort Hancock, Texas, 14.01, $11,000; 5. Jackie Ganter, Abilene, Texas, 14.09, $6,769; 6. Deb Guelly, Okotoks, Alberta, 14.17, $4,231; 7. Sherry Cervi, Marana, Ariz., 14.28; 8. Vickie Carter, Richfield, Utah, 14.29; 9. Carley Richardson, Pampa, Texas, 14.40; 10. Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., 18.76; 11. Mary Walker, Ennis, Texas, 18.88; 12. Cassidy Kruse, Gillette, Wyo., 19.10; 13. Taylor Jacob, Carmine, Texas, 19.25; 14. Nancy Hunter, Neola, Utah, 19.53; 15. Fallon Taylor, Whitesboro, Texas, 24.11.

AVERAGE STANDINGS: 1. Callie duPerier, 98.10 seconds on seven runs; 2. Jackie Ganter, 99.08; 3. Sarah Rose McDonald, 101.93; 4. Lisa Lockhart, 102.11; 5. Cassidy Kruse, 102.90; 6. Michele McLeod, 103.55.

WORLD STANDINGS: 1. Sarah Rose McDonald, $247,196; 2. Lisa Lockhart, $246,982; 3. Callie duPerier, $227,692; 4. Cassidy Kruse, $163,269; 5. Taylor Jacob, $162,220; 6. Fallon Taylor, $155,848; 7. Michele McLeod, $140,051; 8. Nancy Hunter, $138,417; 9. Mary Walker, $135,759; 10. Sherry Cervi, $114,744; 11. Carley Richardson, $101,147; 12. Jackie Ganter, $94,550; 13. Jana Bean, $81,162; 14. Deb Guelly, $74,000; 15. Vickie Carter, $72,768.

Bull Riding

SEVENTH ROUND RESULTS: 1. Ty Wallace, Collbran, Colo., 88.0 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Hard Knox, $26,231; 2. Cody Teel, Kountze, Texas, 87.0, $20,731; 3. Shane Proctor, Grand Coulee, Wash., 86.0, $15,654; 4. Sage Kimzey, Strong City, Okla., 85.5, $11,000; 5. Brett Stall, Detroit Lakes, Minn., 82.5, $6,769; 6. Joe Frost, Randlett, Utah, 77.5, $4,231; 7. Clayton Foltyn, Winnie, Texas, 76.0; no other qualified rides.

AVERAGE STANDINGS: 1. Cody Teel, 492.5 points on six head; 2. Sage Kimzey, 410.0 on five; 3. Shane Proctor, 244.5 on three; 4. Brett Stall, 242.0; 5. Joe Frost, 238.0; 6. Caleb Sanderson, 235.5.

WORLD STANDINGS: 1. Sage Kimzey, $240,870; 2. Cody Teel, $196,249; 3. Parker Breding, $169,477; 4. Wesley Silcox, $142,009; 5. Shane Proctor, $127,514; 6. Joe Frost, $124,273; 7. Ty Wallace, $120,866; 8. Brennon Eldred, $120,041; 9. Brett Stall, $119,089; 10. Clayton Foltyn, $114,784; 11. Caleb Sanderson, $113,614; 12. Chandler Bownds, $98,441; 13. Reid Barker, $89,501; 14. Kody DeShon, $85,960; 15. Dustin Bowen, $75,250.

Copyright 2015 Tucson News Now. All rights reserved.

Powered by Frankly