Southern Arizona cowboys doing well in team roping event - Tucson News Now

Southern Arizona cowboys doing well in team roping event

TUCSON, AZ (Tucson News Now) -

Most of the top cowboys competing in the team roping event at the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo in Las Vegas have ties to Arizona.

Seba Dalkai's Derrick Begay and his teammate held onto the lead in the world standings despite a 10th-place finish Thursday night during the eighth round.

Begay, a header, and Nevada's Clay O’Brien Cooper lead in the world standings with two rounds to go in the national event.

Round Rock's Erich Rogers and Marana's Cory Petska placed fifth Thursday night with a time of 4.2 seconds. The duo is fourth in the average standings while Rogers is eighth in the world standings for headers and Petska is ninth for heelers.

Scottsdale's Junior Nogueira and JoJo LeMond, of Texas, placed sixth Thursday with a time of 4.4 seconds. They are leading in the average standings with a total time of 45.5 seconds on eight head.

According to the PRCA, if the rodeo ended tonight, LeMond and Nogueira would be the world champions on the strength of leading the WNFR average. The men had never roped together before the finals. The PRCA said Nogueira’s partner Jake Barnes was injured the week before the WNFR rodeo.

Tuba City's Aaron Tsinigine and Texas' Ryan Motes didn't post a time Thursday night but are still near the top in the world standings.

Tsinigine is second with $169,710, behind Begay ($180,810) and just ahead of Clay Tryan ($169,266). Motes is third with $168,579 and is behind Cooper ($181,930) and Jade Corkill ($169,266).

The rodeo continues Friday night with the ninth round. CBS Sports Net (DirecTV channel 221 and DISH Network channel 158) is broadcasting the event from 6-9 p.m. Arizona time.

In barrel racing, Marana's Sherry Cervi placed 12th in the eighth round and held onto the 10th spot in the world standings with $114,744 in earnings. Georgia's Sarah Rose McDonald is in the lead at $247,196.

There are two rounds of competition left at the National Finals Rodeo, which ends Dec. 12.

National Finals Rodeo

Thursday-Saturday, Dec. 3-12

Thomas & Mack Center, Las Vegas

Bareback Riding

EIGHTH ROUND RESULTS: 1. Steven Peebles, Redmond, Ore., 89.5 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Full Baggage, $26,231; 2. Seth Hardwick, Laramie, Wyo., 80.5, $20,731; 3. Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn., 77.5, $15,654; 4. Orin Larsen, Inglis, Manitoba, 75.5, $11,000; 5. Winn Ratliff, Leesville, La., 74.5, $6,769; 6. Tim O’Connell, Zwingle, Iowa, 73.5, $4,231; 7. Will Lowe, Canyon, Texas, 69.5; 8. Bobby Mote, Stephenville, Texas, 67.5; 9. (tie) Kaycee Feild, Spanish Fork, Utah, and Austin Foss, Terrebonne, Ore., 67.0; no other qualified rides.

AVERAGE STANDINGS: 1. Steven Peebles, 670.5 points on eight head; 2. Seth Hardwick, 642.5; 3. Kaycee Feild, 633.5; 4. Tim O’Connell, 632.0; 5. Will Lowe, 618.0; 6. Tanner Aus, 605.0.

WORLD STANDINGS: 1. Kaycee Feild, $234,232; 2. Steven Peebles, $225,999; 3. Tim O'Connell, $165,315; 4. Seth Hardwick, $151,562; 5. Austin Foss, $146,818; 6. Evan Jayne, $146,808; 7. Bobby Mote, $134,447; 8. Jake Brown, $134,224; 9. Clint Laye, $133,461; 10. Tanner Aus, $132,045; 11. Will Lowe, $125,453; 12. Orin Larsen, $112,041; 13. Clint Cannon, $107,686; 14. Winn Ratliff, $103,524; 15. Caleb Bennett, $91,302.

Steer Wrestling

EIGHTH ROUND RESULTS: 1. Luke Branquinho, Los Alamos, Calif., 3.5 seconds, $26,231; 2. Dakota Eldridge, Elko, Nev., 3.6, $20,731; 3. Clayton Hass, Terrell, Texas, 3.8, $15,654; 4. K.C. Jones, Decatur, Texas, 3.9, $11,000; 5. Ty Erickson, Helena, Mont., 4.0, $6,769; 6. (tie) Tyler Waguespack, Gonzales, La., and Kyle Irwin, Robertsdale, Ala., 4.1, $2,115 each; 8. Casey Martin, Sulphur, La., 4.6; 9. Blake Knowles, Heppner, Ore., 4.9; 10. (tie) Hunter Cure, Holliday, Texas, and Trevor Knowles, Mount Vernon, Ore., 5.0; 12. Baylor Roche, Tremonton, Utah, 5.3; 13. Seth Brockman, Wheatland, Wyo., 5.7; 14. Tanner Milan, Cochrane, Alberta, 10.1; no other qualified times.

AVERAGE STANDINGS: 1. Dakota Eldridge, 36.3 seconds on eight head; 2. Seth Brockman, 37.4; 3. Tanner Milan, 43.3; 4. Hunter Cure, 44.0; 5. Ty Erickson, 46.2; 6. Tyler Waguespack, 54.1.

WORLD STANDINGS: 1. Clayton Hass, $184,296; 2. K.C. Jones, $174,062; 3. Ty Erickson, $164,087; 4. Hunter Cure, $159,861; 5. Dakota Eldridge, $144,399; 6. Luke Branquinho, $135,903; 7. Seth Brockman, $126,828; 8. Kyle Irwin, $120,574; 9. Tyler Waguespack, $119,091; 10. Tanner Milan, $114,192; 11. Trevor Knowles, $112,436; 12. Nick Guy, $109,929; 13. Casey Martin, $105,195; 14. Baylor Roche, $101,440; 15. Blake Knowles, $92,304.

Team Roping

EIGHTH ROUND RESULTS: 1. Luke Brown, Stephenville, Texas/Kollin VonAhn, Blanchard, Okla., 3.6 seconds, $26,231 each; 2. Chad Masters, Cedar Hill, Tenn./Travis Graves, Jay, Okla., 3.8, $20,731; 3. Clay Smith, Broken Bow, Okla./Paul Eaves, Lonedell, Mo., 3.9, $15,654; 4. Colby Lovell, Madisonville, Texas/Kory Koontz, Stephenville, Texas, 4.1, $11,000; 5. Erich Rogers, Round Rock, Ariz./Cory Petska, Marana, Ariz., 4.2, $6,769; 6. JoJo LeMond, Andrews, Texas/Junior Nogueira, Scottsdale, Ariz., 4.4, $4,231; 7. Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas/Patrick Smith, Lipan, Texas, 8.8; 8. Clay Tryan, Billings, Mont./Jade Corkill, Fallon, Nev., 9.6; 9. Coleman Proctor, Pryor, Okla./Jake Long, Coffeyville, Kan., 10.3; 10. (tie) Derrick Begay, Seba Dalkai, Ariz./Clay O’Brien Cooper, Gardnerville, Nev., and Riley Minor, Ellensburg, Wash./Brady Minor, Ellensburg, Wash., 13.8; 12. Jake Cooper, Monument, N.M./Russell Cardoza, Terrebonne, Ore., 19.8; no other qualified times.

AVERAGE STANDINGS: 1. JoJo LeMond/Junior Nogueira, 45.5 seconds on eight head; 2. Coleman Proctor/Jake Long, 48.9; 3. Luke Brown/Kollin VonAhn, 50.9; 4. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 32.6 on seven; 5. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 41.5; 6. Colby Lovell/Kory Koontz, 41.8.

WORLD STANDINGS: (headers) 1. Derrick Begay, $180,810; 2. Aaron Tsinigine, $169,710.42; 3. Clay Tryan, $169,266; 4. Colby Lovell, $156,099; 5. Chad Masters, $150,889; 6. Luke Brown, $149,256; 7. Trevor Brazile, $149,229; 8. Erich Rogers, $140,708; 9. JoJo LeMond, $138,284; 10. Nick Sartain, $130,617; 11. Coleman Proctor, $124,764; 12. Clay Smith, $115,498; 13. Jake Cooper, $101,933; 14. Matt Sherwood, $88,436; 15. Riley Minor, $77,592. (heelers) 1. Clay O’Brien Cooper, $181,930; 2. Jade Corkill, $169,266; 3. Ryan Motes, $168,579; 4. Kollin VonAhn, $155,870; 5. Kory Koontz, $155,737; 6. Patrick Smith, $149,229; 7. Junior Nogueira, $148,814; 8. Travis Graves, $143,496; 9. Cory Petska, $136,866; 10. Rich Skelton, $130,617; 11. Jake Long, $122,978; 12. Paul Eaves, $121,699; 13. Travis Woodard, $99,519; 14. Russell Cardoza, $87,080; 15. Brady Minor, $76,263.

Saddle Bronc Riding

EIGHTH ROUND RESULTS: 1. Rusty Wright, Milford, Utah, 87.0 points on Powder River Rodeo’s Lipstick N Whiskey, $26,231; 2. Wade Sundell, Coleman, Okla., 85.0, $20,731; 3. Cort Scheer, Elsmere, Neb., 84.5, $15,654; 4. Isaac Diaz, Desdemona, Texas, 83.5, $11,000; 5. Jacobs Crawley, Boerne, Texas, 81.5, $6,769; 6. Jake Wright, Milford, Utah, 80.5, $4,231; 7. Taos Muncy, Corona, N.M., 80.0; 8. (tie) Bradley Harter, Loranger, La., and CoBurn Bradshaw, Beaver, Utah, 79.0; 10. Zeke Thurston, Big Valley, Alberta, 78.0; 11. Chuck Schmidt, Keldron, S.D., 77.0; 12. Spencer Wright, Milford, Utah, 73.0; 13. Tyrel Larsen, Inglis, Manitoba, 64.0; no other qualified rides.

AVERAGE STANDINGS: 1. Jacobs Crawley, 653.0 points on eight head; 2. Wade Sundell, 649.0; 3. CoBurn Bradshaw, 642.5; 4. Isaac Diaz, 567.5 on seven; 5. Zeke Thurston, 512.5; 6. Rusty Wright, 490.0 on six.

WORLD STANDINGS: 1. Rusty Wright, $214,410; 2. Cody DeMoss, $210,628; 3. Jacobs Crawley, $208,977; 4. Wade Sundell, $203,680; 5. Isaac Diaz, $179,566; 6. CoBurn Bradshaw, $159,492; 7. Jake Wright, $136,462; 8. Cort Scheer, $135,122; 9. Taos Muncy, $119,654; 10. Heith DeMoss, $111,354; 11. Chuck Schmidt, $105,910; 12. Zeke Thurston, $103,009; 13. Tyrel Larsen, $86,826; 14. Spencer Wright, $84,338; 15. Bradley Harter, $81,310.

Tie-Down Roping

EIGHTH ROUND RESULTS: 1. Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas, 6.5 seconds, $26,231; 2. (tie) Tuf Cooper, Decatur, Texas, and Cory Solomon, Prairie View, Texas, 7.4, $18,192 each; 4. Matt Shiozawa, Chubbuck, Idaho, 7.7, $11,000; 5. Ryan Jarrett, Comanche, Okla., 8.0, $6,769; 6. Marcos Costa, Childress, Texas, 8.1, $4,231; 7. Marty Yates, Stephenville, Texas, 8.3; 8. Timber Moore, Aubrey, Texas, 8.4; 9. Monty Lewis, Hereford, Texas, 9.0; 10. Caleb Smidt, Bellville, Texas, 9.3; 11. Sterling Smith, Stephenville, Texas, 10.7; 12. Shane Hanchey, Sulphur, La., 15.6; 13. Hunter Herrin, Apache, Okla., 23.6; no other qualified times.

AVERAGE STANDINGS: 1. Caleb Smidt, 65.5 seconds on eight head; 2. Trevor Brazile, 66.1; 3. Monty Lewis, 66.6; 4. Marcos Costa, 67.1; 5. Matt Shiozawa, 68.0; 6. Marty Yates, 74.1.

WORLD STANDINGS: 1. Tuf Cooper, $187,976; 2. Trevor Brazile, $187,439; 3. Marty Yates, $169,781; 4. Caleb Smidt, $157,316; 5. Hunter Herrin, $154,793; 6. Matt Shiozawa, $152,951; 7. Timber Moore, $149,452; 8. Cory Solomon, $136,906; 9. Sterling Smith, $134,547; 10. Tyson Durfey, $130,502; 11. Cade Swor, $126,796; 12. Monty Lewis, $126,326; 13. Marcos Costa, $125,227; 14. Ryan Jarrett, $113,736; 15. Shane Hanchey, $102,668.

Barrel Racing

EIGHTH ROUND RESULTS: 1. Michele McLeod, Whitesboro, Texas, 13.72 seconds, $26,231; 2. Fallon Taylor, Whitesboro, Texas, 13.81, $20,731; 3. Taylor Jacob, Carmine, Texas, 13.83, $15,654; 4. (tie) Callie duPerier, Boerne, Texas, and Nancy Hunter, Neola, Utah, 13.87, $8,885 each; 6. Jana Bean, Fort Hancock, Texas, 13.88, $4,231; 7. Mary Walker, Ennis, Texas, 13.93; 8. Cassidy Kruse, Gillette, Wyo., 13.95; 9. Sarah Rose McDonald, Brunswick, Ga., 13.99; 10. Deb Guelly, Okotoks, Alberta, 14.07; 11. Jackie Ganter, Abilene, Texas, 14.17; 12. Sherry Cervi, Marana, Ariz., 14.21; 13. Carley Richardson, Pampa, Texas, 14.23; 14. Vickie Carter, Richfield, Utah, 14.36; 15. Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., 18.69.

AVERAGE STANDINGS: 1. Callie duPerier, 111.97 seconds on eight runs; 2. Jackie Ganter, 113.25; 3. Sarah Rose McDonald, 115.92; 4. Cassidy Kruse, 116.85; 5. Michele McLeod, 117.27; 6. Sherry Cervi, 118.49.

WORLD STANDINGS: 1. Sarah Rose McDonald, $247,196; 2. Lisa Lockhart, $246,982; 3. Callie duPerier, $236,577; 4. Taylor Jacob, $177,874; 5. Fallon Taylor, $176,578; 6. Michele McLeod, $166,282; 7. Cassidy Kruse, $163,269; 8. Nancy Hunter, $147,301; 9. Mary Walker, $135,759; 10. Sherry Cervi, $114,744; 11. Carley Richardson, $101,147; 12. Jackie Ganter, $94,550; 13. Jana Bean, $85,393; 14. Deb Guelly, $74,000; 15. Vickie Carter, $72,768.

Bull Riding

EIGHTH ROUND RESULTS: 1. Joe Frost, Randlett, Utah, 85.5 points on Beutler & Sons’ Nod Big’s 90 Proof, $26,231; 2. Brett Stall, Detroit Lakes, Minn., 82.5, $20,731; 3. Clayton Foltyn, Winnie, Texas, 82.0, $15,654; 4. Cody Teel, Kountze, Texas, 81.5, $11,000; 5. Parker Breding, Edgar, Mont., 77.5, $6,769; 6. (tie) Chandler Bownds, Lubbock, Texas, and Ty Wallace, Collbran, Colo., 69.0, $2,115 each; no other qualified rides.

AVERAGE STANDINGS: 1. Cody Teel, 574.0 points on seven head; 2. Sage Kimzey, 410.0 on five; 3. Brett Stall, 324.5 on four; 4. Joe Frost, 323.5; 5. Clayton Foltyn, 316.5; 6. Parker Breding, 246.5 on three.

WORLD STANDINGS: 1. Sage Kimzey, $240,870; 2. Cody Teel, $207,249; 3. Parker Breding, $176,247; 4. Joe Frost, $150,504; 5. Wesley Silcox, $142,009; 6. Brett Stall, $139,820; 7. Clayton Foltyn, $130,438; 8. Shane Proctor, $127,514; 9. Ty Wallace, $122,982; 10. Brennon Eldred, $120,041; 11. Caleb Sanderson, $113,614; 12. Chandler Bownds, $100,557; 13. Reid Barker, $89,501; 14. Kody DeShon, $85,960; 15. Dustin Bowen, $75,250.

Copyright 2015 Tucson News Now. All rights reserved.

Powered by Frankly