OVERTIME: Schedules, results for 2016 season - Tucson News Now

ADVERTISEMENT
Bookmark and Share




OVERTIME: Schedules, results for 2016 season

(Source: Raycom Media) (Source: Raycom Media)

The following schedules for southern Arizona high school teams were taken from the Arizona Interscholastic Association.

Game times and location are subject to change.

For statewide schedules, go HERE.

Week 0

Thursday, Aug. 18

Sabino 41, Sahuaro 35

Friday, Aug. 19

Ironwood Ridge 62, Marana 42

Nogales 19, Sunnyside 18

Palo Verde 24, Tanque Verde 0

Pueblo 34, Rincon/University 0

Florence 60, Santa Rita 0

St. David 56, Kearny Ray 26

Salpointe Catholic 20, Phoenix St. Mary’s 12

Tucson 61, Sierra Vista Buena 0

Thatcher 61, Willcox 0

Week 1

Friday, Aug. 26

American Leadership 14, Pusch Ridge 10

Amphi 28, Cholla 15

Queen Creek Ben Franklin 49, Santa Rita 6

Flowing Wells 48, Sierra Vista Buena 14

Catalina Foothills 35, Tempe 7

Cienega 52, Marana 20

Coolidge 35, Empire 20

Desert View 41, Palo Verde 14

Mesa Dobson 42, Rincon/University 7

Douglas 20, Bisbee 14

Globe 42, Catalina 7

Ironwood Ridge 33, Sunnyslope 0

Tucson 28, Glendale Mountain Ridge 0

Safford 42, Sahuarita 18

Salpointe 38, Mountain View 20

Tanque Verde 39, San Manuel 13

Canyon del Oro 41, Phoenix Shadow Mountain 13

Sunnyside 10, Pueblo 6

Thatcher 56, Benson 0

Walden Grove 28, Rio Rico 6

Lordsburg (NM) 44, Willcox 33

Week 2

Friday, Sept. 2

Benson 35, Morenci 14

Canyon del Oro 28, Apache Junction 8

Queen Creek Ben Franklin 46, Catalina 0

Douglas 30, Cholla 23

Queen Creek Casteel 49, Empire 0

Florence 49, Sahuarita 7

Flowing Wells 27, Amphi 26

Ironwood Ridge 42, Nogales 12

Desert View 19, Maricopa 14

Marana 31, Tempe McClintock 26

St. David 28, Heber Mogollon 14

Glendale 42, Palo Verde 21

Pima 44, Bisbee 14

Pusch Ridge 22, Walden Grove 12

Mountain View 62, Rincon/University 0

Rio Rico 23, Phoenix Cortez 16

Sabino 16, American Leadership 13

Scottsdale Saguaro 35, Catalina Foothills 0

Queen Creek 34, Sahuaro 17

Tombstone 44, San Carlos 14

Cienega 40, Surprise Shadow Ridge 14

Sunnyside 28, Sierra Vista Buena 2

Willcox 14, Tanque Verde 7

Mesa Desert Ridge 38, Tucson 14

Week 3

Thursday, Sept. 8

Mountain View 52, Sunnyside 8

Friday, Sept. 9

Benson 59, Phoenix Arizona Lutheran 0

Ironwood Ridge 41, Canyon del Oro 21

Palo Verde 14, Catalina 0

Pueblo 54, Cholla 25

Desert View 49, Douglas 0

Amphi 20, Empire 16

Catalina Foothills 63, Flowing Wells 7

Marana 34, Sahuaro 10

Mission Hills (CA) 10, Sabino 7

Morenci 50, Willcox 24

Cienega 42, Nogales 7

Bisbee 26, Phoenix Christian 14

Pusch Ridge 40, Safford 17

Rincon/University 56, Sierra Vista Buena 34

Sahuarita 48, Rio Rico 0

Tucson 14, Salpointe 3

Walden Grove 55, Santa Rita 0

Superior 62, St. David 22

Globe 49, Tanque Verde 21

Pima 42, Tombstone 22

Week 4

Friday, Sept. 16

Benson 48, Hatch Valley (Hatch, NM) 21

Canyon del Oro 27, Amphi 14

Willcox 43, Phoenix Arizona Lutheran 40

Bisbee 42, Phoenix Veritas Prep 12

Catalina Foothills 69, Empire 20

Cienega 42, Flowing Wells 0

Nogales 28, Douglas 19

Cholla 35, Palo Verde 14

Pueblo 14, Walden Grove 12

Rio Rico 35, Rincon/University 34

Sabino 63, Tanque Verde 0

Pusch Ridge 56, Sahuarita 14

Desert View 27, Sahuaro 18

Santa Rita 35, Catalina 32

St. David 56, Goodyear Trivium Prep 20

Salpointe 37, Sunnyside 14

Tombstone 38, Miami 14

Mountain View 44, Tucson 36

Week 5

Friday, Sept. 23

Benson 60, Bullhead City Mohave Accelerated 0

Scottsdale Christian 42, Bisbee 28

Douglas 49, Sierra Vista Buena 23

Catalina Foothills 31, Pusch Ridge 20

Tanque Verde 24, Catalina 6

Cienega 66, Tucson 34

Flowing Wells 35, Deming (NM) 0

Desert View 42, Sunnyside 20

Empire 41, Sahuarita 12

Marana 44, Canyon del Oro 20

Mountain View 38, San Tan Valley Poston Butte 27

Nogales 34, Rio Rico 7

Salpointe 47, Pueblo 21

Queen Creek 37, Ironwood Ridge 12

Rincon/University 33, Palo Verde 14

Sahuaro 48, Cholla 0

Sabino 62, Santa Rita 0

St. David 55, Patagonia Union 8

Tombstone 62, San Manuel 16

Amphi 28, Walden Grove 7

Week 6

Friday, Sept. 30

Amphi 3, Sahuarita 0

Sahuaro 51, Buena 7

Catalina Foothills 35, Canyon del Oro 13

Sabino 57, Catalina 7

Desert View 61, Cholla 13

Douglas 41, Palo Verde 22

Marana 31, Flowing Wells 13

Ironwood Ridge 44, Mountain View 18

Walden Grove 14, Nogales 11

Pusch Ridge 38, Empire 0

Pueblo 27, Rio Rico 7

Cienega 51, Salpointe 14

Benson 64, San Manuel 6

Santa Cruz 64, Tombstone 7

St. David 69, Mayer 20

Tanque Verde 55, Santa Rita 12

Bisbee 36, Willcox 9

Week 7

Friday, Oct. 7

Bagdad 80, St. David 56

Benson 46, Tombstone 7

Ironwood Ridge 49, Buena 7

Canyon del Oro 28, Pueblo 7

Catalina Foothills 63, Nogales 0

Cienega 20, Sahuaro 3

Amphi 43, Douglas 7

Empire 55, Catalina 0

Flowing Wells 24, Poston Butte 17, 2OT

Marana 63, Cholla 14

Mountain View 60, Desert View 37

Rio Rico 55, Palo Verde 13

Rincon 63, Santa Rita 12

Sabino 34, Pusch Ridge 20

Sahuarita 41, Tanque Verde 13

San Manuel 20, Willcox 12

Santa Cruz Valley 50, Bisbee 8

Tucson 36, Sunnyside 10

Salpointe 56, Walden Grove 0

Week 8

Friday, Oct. 14

Benson 46, Bisbee 24

Catalina Foothills 65, Cholla 22

Cienega 62, Buena 17

Desert View 42, Flowing Wells 7

Marana 52, San Tan Valley Poston Butte 14

Morenci 27, Tombstone 26

Salpointe 57, Nogales 0

Amphi 56, Palo Verde 0

Pueblo 48, Douglas 21

Rio Rico 33, Catalina 12

Sabino 49, Sahuarita 7

Mountain View 35, Sahuaro 28

Empire 77, Santa Rita 6

Sunnyside 25, Rincon/University 13

Pusch Ridge 56, Tanque Verde 0

Ironwood Ridge 20, Tucson 17

St. David 60, Elfrida Valley Union 52

Canyon del Oro 9, Walden Grove 7

Santa Cruz Valley 72, Willcox 0

Week 9

Friday, Oct. 21

Santa Cruz Valley 44, Benson 8

Amphi 45, Rio Rico 10

Bisbee 46, San Manuel 24

Canyon del Oro 49, Nogales 25

Marana 54, Desert View 12

Sabino 49, Douglas 0

Flowing Wells 31, Walden Grove 20

Cienega 52, Ironwood Ridge 27

Mountain View 59, Sierra Vista Buena 6

San Tan Valley Poston Butte 69, Cholla 55

Pueblo 49, Palo Verde 6

Pusch Ridge 49, Catalina 6

Tucson 69, Rincon/University 7

Sahuarita 56, Santa Rita 6

Salpointe 34, Catalina Foothills 7

Sahuaro 26, Sunnyside 21

Empire 53, Tanque Verde 6

Tombstone 55, Willcox 12

Week 10

Friday, Oct. 28

Amphi 24, Pueblo 17

Tombstone 37, Bisbee 36

Nogales 45, Sierra Vista Buena 35

Catalina Foothills 53, Walden Grove 0

Sahuarita 52, Catalina 7

Flowing Wells 57, Cholla 38

Sabino 49, Empire 14

Cienega 43, Mountain View 28

Casa Grande 67, Palo Verde 9

Desert View 51, San Tan Valley Poston Butte 44, OT

Pusch Ridge 71, Santa Rita 0

Douglas 42, Rio Rico 28

Ironwood Ridge 40, Sahuaro 14

Salpointe 31, Canyon del Oro 14 

Benson 52, Willcox 0

Tucson 41, Cibola 21

Sunnyside 14, Kofa 0

Marana 49, Rincon 7

Division 1A Playoffs

Quarterfinals

St. David 60, NFL Yet High School 22

Week 11

Friday-Saturday, Nov. 4-5

Division 6A First Round

Hamilton 47, Tucson 30

Division 5A First Round

Cienega 49, Fairfax 15

Mesquite 21, Mountain View 19

Ironwood Ridge 50, Flowing Wells 20

Queen Creek 62, Desert View 0

Marana 28, Kellis 21

Division 4A First Round

Saguaro 56, Amphi 7

Salpointe Catholic 10, Canyon Del Oro 6

Catalina Foothills 35, Cactus Shadows 31

Division 3A First Round

Sabino 45, Safford 7

Northwest Christian 28, Pusch Ridge Christian 21

Division 2A First Round

Round Valley 72, Bisbee 0

Benson 63, Tombstone 25

Division 1A Semifinals

Bagdad 54, St. David 12

Week 12

Thursday-Saturday, Nov. 10-12

Division 5A Quarterfinals

Cienega 63, Mesquite 38

Queen Creek 42, Ironwood Ridge 26

Williams Field 41, Marana 14

Division 4A Quarterfinals

Salpointe Catholic 49, Marcos de Niza 6

Catalina Foothills 52, Sunrise Mountain 49

Division 3A Quarterfinals

Sabino 48, Winslow 0

Division 2A Quarterfinals

Benson 35, Pima 20

Week 13

Friday-Saturday, Nov. 18-19

Division 6A Semifinals

Mountain Pointe 21, Red Mountain 14

Chandler 62, Perry 20

Division 5A Semifinals

Centennial 56, Cienega 21

Williams Field 37, Queen Creek 12

Division 4A Semifinals

Saguaro 24, Salpointe Catholic 3

Catalina Foothills 62, Higley 37

Division 3A Semifinals

Sabino 23, Show Low 21

American Leadership 41, Northwest Christian 21

Division 2A Semifinals

Round Valley 37, Benson 8

Thatcher 27, Santa Cruz Valley 26, OT

Week 14

Saturday, Nov. 26

Division 6A Championship

Chandler 36, Mountain Pointe 17

Division 5A Championship

Williams Field 14, Centennial 6

Division 4A Championship

Saguaro 42, Catalina Foothills 14

Division 3A Championship

American Leadership 31, Sabino 14

Division 2A Championship

Thatcher 33, Round Valley 28

Copyright 2016 Tucson News Now. All rights reserved.

  • SportsMore>>

  • Huskies, Buffs taking next step after surprising Pac-12 runs

    Huskies, Buffs taking next step after surprising Pac-12 runs

    Wednesday, July 26 2017 7:28 PM EDT2017-07-26 23:28:42 GMT
    Thursday, July 27 2017 2:01 AM EDT2017-07-27 06:01:15 GMT
    Washington and Colorado are returning to defend their Pac-12 division titles with the knowledge that they've lost the element of surprise.
    Washington and Colorado are returning to defend their Pac-12 division titles with the knowledge that they've lost the element of surprise.
  • Van Ryn named new Road Runners head coach

    Wednesday, July 26 2017 6:27 PM EDT2017-07-26 22:27:41 GMT

    Replaces Mark Lamb after one season. 

    Replaces Mark Lamb after one season. 

  • Suzuki's 2 HRs help Braves beat Diamondbacks

    Suzuki's 2 HRs help Braves beat Diamondbacks

    Wednesday, July 26 2017 8:31 AM EDT2017-07-26 12:31:24 GMT
    Wednesday, July 26 2017 8:33 AM EDT2017-07-26 12:33:41 GMT
    (Source: 3TV/CBS 5)(Source: 3TV/CBS 5)

    25-year-old right-hander Mike Foltynewicz went six strong innings to win again, Kurt Suzuki homered twice and the Braves beat the Arizona Diamondbacks 8-3 on Tuesday night.

    25-year-old right-hander Mike Foltynewicz went six strong innings to win again, Kurt Suzuki homered twice and the Braves beat the Arizona Diamondbacks 8-3 on Tuesday night.

Powered by Frankly